Ingredients
from A to Z

A

Aloe Vera Juice (aloe barbadensis leaf juice)
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
aloeAloe contains over 200 beneficial phytonutrients! They include zinc, vitamin C and E which stimulate the skin and help to heal burns, rashes, eczema, and other skin irritations. It is antibacterial, antifungal, anti-allergy, anti-inflammatory and it enhances immunity.
The lignins in aloe give it the ability to penetrate the skin's waterproof outer layers while carrying other dissolved substances along with it. Oils and other botannicals no longer sit on the outside of the skin surface going to waste, they're drawn right into the deeper layers. You'll notice when you apply our creams and lotions they absorb quickly and thoroughly.
Amla Berries (Indian Gooseberry)
Certified Organic | Origin: India
amlaAmla berries are very versatile. They are currently in the top 5 known foods in the world for Vitamin C content. They are full of antioxidants. They have a complex bitter-sweet taste and are enjoyed as a snack in areas where they grow wild. They also have superb hair cleansing, nourishing and conditioning properties when ground and combined with water to make a lotion with a mud-like consistency.
Traditionally they have been used for improving hair and scalp condition, restoring colour, improving shine and restoring oil balance to the scalp. They are also very effective at cleansing and improving skin conditions and combine safely and well with other fruits and herbs.
The only processing we apply is that we grind the berries into a powder before adding them to our mixture. The rest is up to Nature.

TOPB

Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil
Certified Organic | Cold pressed | Origin: Italy
bergamotCertified organic Bergamot (pronounced Ber-ga-mo) essential oil is extracted by cold pressing the rind of the bergamot fruit originating and grown mainly in Calabria, Italy. Bergamot has a more subtle citrus aroma than grapefruit or lemon and is best known as the flavour component of Earl Grey tea.

Note: Bergamot can lead to photo toxicity (risk of sunburn) so should not be used without a carrier oil if wishing to apply to the skin.

Blue Lotus Absolute
Conventional | Steam distilled | Origin: India
blue lotusBlue lotus absolute is steam distilled from the nymphaea caerulea flower, a water lily growing in Egypt, Thailand and India. Blue lotus absolute is slightly blue in colour and has a very sweet, highly floral aroma used in perfumery.
Bubble & Flossy Salt
BFA Registered | Origin: Australia
saltsBubble and Flossy salts are harvested from naturally occurring salt lakes at Koolyanobbing, 450km from Perth, and Esperance, some 700km south east of Freemantle in Western Australia. This Australian lake salt is simply washed and kiln dried - it has not been refined and has no chemical additives. Because it remains in its natural state, Bubble and Flossy Lake Salts have been awarded a Biological Farmers Association of Australia (BFA) registration. This is important when you come to realise that sodium chloride can have chemicals added to it, and very frequently does, without the name changing.
Salts traditionally used in bath salts include dendritic salt and Epsom salt. However, both these salts are actually "manufactured". Dendritic salt has an acid added to the sodium chloride to encourage the crystals to form star shapes and Epsom salt, once mined as a naturally occurring material, is now created in the laboratory as a chemical by-product. Our completely natural BFA registered lake salts are mineral rich, antibacterial and soothing.

TOPC

Citric Acid
Conventional (non-GMO) | Origin: China
cocoaCitric acid is a weak organic acid, and it is a natural preservative. It is also used to add an acidic, or sour taste to foods. Commonly made from corn syrup, we carefully sourced a non-GMO citric acid for your protection.
Cocoa Butter (theobroma cacao)
Certified Organic, Fair Trade | Origin: PNG
cocoaCocoa butter is the pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa beans are expeller pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavour and aroma. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter makes it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products.
Calendula Flowers
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
calendulaCalendula is a bushy, aromatic annual. The whole flower (heads and petals) are used for medicinal purposes. It is antiseptic and some constituents (particularly the resins) are antibacterial and antiviral. Above all calendula is proven effective in the treatment for most minor skin problems such as: cuts, scrapes, wounds, inflamed skin, minor burns, acne and rashes, nappy rash, cradle cap and sore nipples in nursing mothers.
Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate
ACO approved input in an organic product | Origin: Italy
olivateCetearyl olivate and sorbitan olivate are processed from pure refined olive oil. Together they create a non-ionic, self-emulsifying system which is non-ethoxylated and PEG-free. They are hypoallergenic and approved for use in organic formulations.
Their primary function is as an emulsifier for oil/water products and also add a deep moisturising and softening effect beneficial to the skin and hair.
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Certified Organic | Steam distilled | Origin: France
clary sage oilClary sage, is a herb which grows up to a metre high with large hairy leaves, it produces small blue or pink flowers. The oil is extracted from these leaves and flowers by steam distillation. The oil is usually a pale yellow-green liquid with a distinctive earthy, herbaceous, and slightly floral note.
It is most commonly used to increase mental alertness. However, it also nourishes tired skin and is perfect for hair care as it encourages growth.
Clove Bud Oil
Certified Organic | Origin: Sri Lanka
clove bud oilIt is a natural analgaesic and antiseptic used primarily in dentistry for its main ingredient eugenol. It is often used as a home remedy for dental pain relief, such as toothache. Clove oil also has antimicrobial and antifungal uses and is therefore the perfect inclusion in our organic toothpaste "Teeth & Gums".
It is most commonly used to increase mental alertness. However, it also nourishes tired skin and is perfect for hair care as it encourages growth.
Coconut Oil
Certified Organic | Origin: South Pacific Islands
coconutCoconut oil is extracted by cold pressing the coconut. Full and fair trade coconut oil breaks the chains of the copra industry and creates empowerment opportunities for farmers. Clean, natural extra virgin coconut oil is produced by the farmers themselves within one hour of opening the nut! Coconut oil is uniquely rich in lauric fatty acid > 48% which is a prime ingredient in mother's milk and helps build up the body's immune system. It is the best oil for a premium soap as it lathers well, cleans and nourishes the skin.
Coffee
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
coffeeOnce ripe, coffee berries are picked, processed, and dried. The seeds are then roasted and ground. Coffee's odour absorbing qualities make it an excellent deodoriser. It is also an antioxidant with beneficial stimulatory effects on skin when applied topically.
Being Wastewise
wastewiseCoffee beans that are irregular shapes and sizes are usually not sold but added to the compost heap! We buy irregular sized Australian certified organic coffee beans and use them in our products. They still smell like coffee and provide the same beneficial properties no matter their size! Irregular size does not mean irregular quality.

TOPD

Daisy, Native Australian
Conventional | Origin: Australia
daisyThis age-old secret from the Australian bush was named "Old Man Weed" by Australian Aborigines and regarded as being wise, like their tribal elders. It was traditionally used to protect the skin, being greatly valued for its potent healing properties. more

TOPE

Eucalyptus Oil - Blue Mallee (Eucalyptus polybractea)
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
eucalyptusEucalyptus oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the eucalyptus tree. Native to Australia, eucalyptus oil is now produced globally, with China producing about 70% of the world trade dominated by the species eucalyptus globulus. Eucalyptus is antiseptic, and used as a decongestant. It is also used as a fragrance component to impart a fresh and clean aroma in soaps, detergents, lotions and perfumes. Please support Aussie farmers and buy Australian grown Eucalyptus.

Note: we use Blue Mallee Eucalyptus Oil which has the most potent antibacterial properties of all Eucalypt species.

Extracts of Vanilla & Almond
Conventional | Origin: Australia
extractsVanilla and Almond extracts are obtained via steam distillation of the raw materials. As almonds can be a GE crop, all almonds used are certified GMO free. This extract acts as a broad spectrum natural preservative for our creams and lotions.
Ethanol (grain alcohol)
Certified Organic | Origin: UK
ethanolEthanol is pure grain alcohol. Ethanol is used in our cream and lotion products for its antimicrobial activity.

Grain Alcohol is Safe For Gluten Intolerants
There has been concern expressed at times about products made from grain alcohol, when the alcohol might be derived from wheat. Because the toxic peptides (in fact all peptides) have low volatility, whereas alcohol produced by grain fermentation has a high volatility, properly distilled alcohol derived from wheat grain will contain no toxic peptides.
Taken from the US Department of Agriculture website.

Notice concerning organic ethanol: we are not licensed to sell alcohol so are not able to supply ethanol to hobbyists or manufacturers, please do not contact us for supply.

TOPF

Frankincense Essential Oil
Certified Organic | Steam distilled | Origin: Somalia
frankincenseFrankincense or olibanum is an aromatic resin obtained from boswellia trees by slashing the bark and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. The dry resin is then steam distilled into an oil. Frankincense is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. Frankincense has a warm, sweet, rich resinous fragrance which produces a sense of calm.

TOPG

Guar Gum
Conventional | Origin: India
guarGuar Gum is extracted from the seed of cyamopsis tetragonoloba, which is an annual leguminous plant originating from India. Guar gum is used as a natural thickener, its primary advantage being its ability to thicken without being heated. It is economical because it has almost 8 times the water-thickening potency of cornstarch - only a very small quantity is needed for producing sufficient viscosity. Thus, it can be used in various applications; as an emulsifier because it helps to prevent oil droplets from coalescing, and/or as a stabilizer because it helps to prevent solid particles from settling.
Ghassoul (Montmorillonite) Clay
Conventional | Origin: Australia
ghassoul clayThis ancient clay formed from volcanic ash with centuries of use as a skin and hair cleanser. Richly endowed with nourishing trace minerals it removes toxins from skin and hair. This amazing material has recently been used to aid in the clean up of oil spills due to its remarkable oil absorbing properties.

TOPH

TOPI

Immortelle (Helichrysum italicum)
Certified Organic | Origin: Corsica
immortelleAccording to Greek legend, Ulysses was shipwrecked on an island. The king’s daughter was renowned for her beauty which she attributed to her use of a precious golden oil extracted from Immortelle flowers. To help Ulysses recover she gave him a vial of this famous Immortelle essential oil and after applying it to his body he regained his strength and beauty and continued on his voyage.
Thanks to this legend, folk medicine presents Immortelle as a great help for fighting the ravages of aging. However, the therapeutic property of stimulating new cell growth would underscore this belief, since Immortelle essential oil encourages the growth and regeneration of new skin cells. It has great regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, and stretch marks and is particularly beneficial for use on aging skin. Perhaps as the name suggest, it really is the secret to staying forever young.

TOPJ

Jojoba Oil
Certified Organic | Origin: USA
jojobaJojoba (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The golden wax is cold pressed from the bean of the jojoba plant. The body's natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a natural moisturiser and environmental barrier for the skin. Wax ester production steadily decreases with age, emphasising wrinkles and dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Jojoba oil is an ideal ester replacement and dry skin treatment.

TOPK

TOPL

Lavender Essential Oil
Certified Organic | Steam distilled | Origin: Australia | Variety: Lavendula intermedia
lavenderLavender essential oil is extracted via steam distillation from the flower buds. Lavender oil is used as an antiseptic, to soothe minor cuts and burns, to calm and relax, and to soothe headaches and migraines.

Note: Lavender essential oil is not recommended for use in baby or children's products as it has been linked to prepubertal gynecomastia

Lemon Essential Oil
Certified Organic | Cold pressed | Origin: Italy
lemonLemon essential oil is extracted by cold pressing the rind of the lemon fruit. Lemon oil has a pleasant citrus aroma that can enhance one's mood and aid relaxation.
Lemon Scented Tea Tree Hydrosol (Leptospermum petersonii)
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
lemon scented tea treeA by-product of the essential oil steam distilation process. Hydrosols, also known as Floral Waters, are high in nutrients. They may be applied directly to the skin or face.
Lemongrass Cochin Essential Oil
Certified Organic (Conventional in soaps) | Steam distilled | Origin: India
lemongrassLemongrass essential oil is extracted from the tall perennial grass cymbopogan flexuosus by steam distillation. Also called Cochin Grass, Lemongrass is native to Cambodia, India, Sri Lanka, Burma,and Thailand. The main constituent of lemongrass oil is citral, which makes up around 80% of the total. Research also shows that lemon grass oil has antifungal properties, making it ideal for use in a soap.

TOPM

Macadamia Nut Oil
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
macadamiaMacadamia nut oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the macadamia tree. It is a fantastic regenerative oil high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, palmitoleic acid (which promotes young soft skin) as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids.

TOPN

TOPO

Olive Oil, Extra Virgin
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
oliveoilOlive oil is a vegetable oil obtained from cold-pressing the olive. Olive oil is composed mainly of oleic and palmitic acids and other fatty acids, along with traces of squalene and sterols. It is a powerful anti-oxidant. Traditionally, olive oil is used to relieve the effects of stings and burns or as a valuable lubricant for skin, particularly for babies.
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
Certified Organic | Cold pressed | Origin: Italy
orangeOrange oil is an essential oil extracted by cold pressing the rind of an orange fruit. It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene which is what gives citrus fruits their aroma. Orange oil is uplifting and can be used to relieve stress.

TOPP

Peppermint Essential Oil
Certified Organic | Steam distilled | Origin: India
peppermintPeppermint (Mentha × piperita) is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint (Mentha aquatica) and spearmint (Mentha spicata). Peppermint has a high menthol content, which gives a minty scent and produces a cooling sensation on the skin.

Note: There is some confusion as to whether peppermint oil is safe for use during pregnancy. Peppermint oil can sometimes cause contractions, even if it is simply inhaled, so we suggest you avoid use during pregnancy.

TOPQ

TOPR

Rosehip Oil
Certified Organic | Origin: Chile
rosehipsRosehip oil is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds of the rosehip fruit. Cold-pressing ensures the colour and odour stays intact. Our Chillean rosehip oil is a clear, brilliant red liquid. Rosehip oil contains all the essential fatty acids, natural tretinoin (a derivative of retinol - vitamin A), carotene and vitamin C. It protects against dry skin and enhances skin tissue regeneration. The cells produce more collagen and elastin making skin smoother, firmer and supple. It is also used to treat burns, scars and eczema. Many women use rosehip oil to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks after childbirth.
Rosella Flowers
Certified Organic | Origin: Egypt
rosella flowersRosella is rich in anthocyanins , essential minerals and vitamins. Rosella is a good source of Vitamin A, Vitamins B1 and B2, Niacin, Iron and Potassium. It is also a very good source of Vitamin C, and is rich in Calcium and Magnesium.
Anthocyanins are water-soluble flavonoid pigments, which are responsible for the red, blue and purple colours in many fruits and vegetables. Recently, many reports and studies have remarked on the positive beneficial health effects of anthocyanin due to their antioxidant property.

TOPS

Sclerotium Rolfsii Gum
Conventional | Origin: France
sclerotium rolfsii gumThis stabilizing and suspending agent is famous for its exceptional gelling and thickening characteristics. It is also a stabilising agent for all cosmetic formulas, even the most delicate ones. This is an exogenous production of Sclerotium rolfsii obtained by fermentation in a rich-in-glucose medium; it is a highly stable polysaccharide.
Shea Nut Butter
Certified Organic | Origin: Ghana
sheabutterShea nut butter is extracted from the nuts of the Karite tree in Ghana. After refinement is has a whitish colour and almost no odour. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent and marketed as being effective at treating: scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, dark spots, chapped lips, strechmarks, and wrinkles. Rich in cinnamic acid, it also provides light protection from UV rays. It can also be used as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams.
Shea Nut Butter, Unrefined
Certified Organic | Origin: Ghana
sheanutShea nut butter is extracted from the nuts of the Karite tree in West Africa. It has a yellow, buttery colour with a rich, nutty aroma. Shea nut butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and can be used stand alone, for example on the lips, or included as a moisturising agent in a range of products - see above.
Spearmint Oil (Mentha spicata)
Certified Organic | Origin: South Africa
spearmintSpearmint oil is extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops of the plant. The main chemical components of spearmint oil are a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene and menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint).
Spearmint oil is used in our organic toothpaste “Teeth & Gums” for its antiseptic properties and pleasant flavour.
Sodium Bicarbonate
Conventional | Origin: Australia
sodium bicarbonateSodium bicarbonate is a white sold that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder. It has a slight alkaline taste resembling that of washing soda. It is used as a whitening agent and mild abrasive in our organic toothpaste – "Teeth & Gums".
Stevia Leaf
Certified Organic
steviaThe species Stevia rebaudiana, commonly known as sweetleaf, sweet leaf, sugarleaf, or simply stevia, is widely grown for its sweet leaves, which have up to 300 times the sweetness of sugar. We choose to use organic green stevia leaf which has not been refined to powder.

TOPT

Tea Tree Oil
Certified Organic | Steam distilled | Origin: Australia
teatreeTea tree oil is harvested and steam distilled annually from the leaves and upper branches of the Melaleuca tree. Uniquely Australian, it is a safe, natural and effective antiseptic. Used for minor cuts and wounds, bites, stings, abrasions, pimples and acne, gargle for sore throats, inhalant for nasal and sinus congestion, ulcers, cold sores, tinea and the list goes on! Scientific research dating back to the 1920's and currently continuing confirms its antibacterial (antiseptic), antifungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. Current research shows exciting results with cold sores - with the oil indicating a decrease in the duration and severity of the viral sores.

Note: Tea tree essential oil is not recommended for use in baby or children's products as it has been linked to prepubertal gynecomastia

Tamanu oil
Certified Organic | Cold Pressed | Origin: Solomon Islands
tamanuTamanu oil is cold pressed from the nut of the calophyllum inophyllum tree. A Polynesian fruit from the mangosteen family contains unique lipids with remarkable healing and beautifying properties, commonly used in first-aid.

TOPU

TOPV

TOPW

Walnut Shells
Certified Organic | Origin: Australia
walnut shellsCrushed walnut shells are used as a natural physical exfoliant material in our exfoliating scrubs.
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis viginiana)
Certified Organic | Origin: UK
witch hazelThe bark and leaves this plant are astringent. Witch-hazel helps to shrink and contract blood vessels back to normal size. It is also good for treating acne as it reduces inflammation.

Have you ever heard people say that the application of hemorrhoid cream to those little bags under your eyes can take them away? It’s not an old wives tale. One of the "magic" ingredients in a hemorrhoid product is witch hazel, which helps tighten up the skin and reduce the bagginess.

So, our organic toner "Tone" contains generous lashings of witch hazel to refine and tighten your pores and help take away those "baggy" eyes or other baggy bits you may have!

And toning the skin isn’t just for men. The anti-inflammatory properties of witch hazel stop itchy bumps from forming up around your irritated hair follicles. Apply before or after shaving, it should certainly have an impact on your itchy red skin.

TOPX

TOPY

TOPZ